Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy below.

Varsity Lakes Realty acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Unless stated by you to the contrary, you acknowledge and consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information including your name, address, email address and other information you provide to us, in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Varsity Lakes Realty means Wadelozi Pty Ltd and includes its employees, licensees or authorised partners in so far as their collection and or use of personal information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information including but not limited to when you visit www.varsitylakesrealty.com.au  and register your needs, attend at or enquire about properties we have for sale or for lease, enter into a competition or promotion, participate in surveys.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins, or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and/or how we can improve our services. Your personal information may also be used by Varsity Lakes Realty for the following purposes:

  • to make contact for the purpose of providing services;
  • trade promotion purposes;
  • purposes related to promotion, marketing and operations generally related to the services provided; and
  • statistical purposes.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

ACCESS, ACCURACY AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and complete.

You can gain access to, and request correction of, any of your personal information at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made by email to:

info@varsitylakesrealty.com.au

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the Website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

MORE ON PRIVACY

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

CONTACT US

Managing Director

Please contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us at the details below:

ADDRESS:

Frank Princz
Varsity Lakes Realty
2/240 Varsity Parade
Varsity Lakes, QLD 4227
TEL: +61 7 5580 9211
FAX: +61 7 5580 9004
EMAIL: frank@varsitylakesrealty.com.au